SECURITY AND PRIVACY POLICY

 

I. GENERAL FRAMEWORK

 

The limited liability cooperative company SIGMA CONSO, whose registered office is located at 1070 Anderlecht, route de Lennik, 451, is registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0476.571.292. The company’s activities include software publishing, training and services in the field of financial performance management.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), when SIGMA CONSO processes personal data of any kind, it shall do everything in its power to preserve their confidentiality and to inform the data subjects, in the greatest transparency, of the reasons for and means of the processing it undertakes.

In the course of its activities, SIGMA CONSO may collect, store and process personal data concerning you, if you are part of:

  • of our customers or if you are the contact person for one of our customers;
  • our business partners, such as suppliers, consultants, etc.;
  • of candidates who have applied for a job at SIGMA CONSO;
  • of visitors to our website.

In this Privacy Policy, you will find additional information about the processing of your personal data and your possible rights.

SIGMA CONSO may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Only the version published on the website www.sigmaconso.com is applicable.

For any other questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us:

In writing SIGMA CONSO

Marketing Dept.

Route de Lennik 451

1070 Brussels

Belgium

Per e-mail marketing(at)sigmaconso(dot)com
Per telephone + 32 2 456 89 60

 

II. WHO ARE YOU AND WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR DATA?

 

II. 1. YOU ARE A CUSTOMER (OR A CUSTOMER’S CONTACT PERSON)

 

II. 1. 1. Why do we use your data?

We use your personal data for the purpose of our services and contractual relationships, as well as for the commercial development of our activities.

They are necessary for us to contact you and offer you our services.

This includes, in particular:

  • compliance with our legal and contractual obligations;
  • invoicing and accounting;
  • the general direction of customer relations;
  • marketing, prospecting and commercial development;
  • statistical processing and market analysis.

 

II.1.2. What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The processing of your personal data is necessary within the framework of our contractual relationship.

In addition, we must process your data as part of our commercial and development policy, in order to improve our services and to meet your expectations as adequately as possible.

As your client’s client or contact person, you will automatically be added to our address and e-mail address registers to be kept informed of our activities and receive our newsletters. Given our customer relationship, we assume that you do agree to receive such information from us.

 

II. 1. 3. What data do we collect and how did we obtain your data?

Your data or part of it has been provided to us by your employer.

We collect the following categories of data:

  • identity data (surname, first name, title, position, etc.);
  • contact data (your company, company postal address, business e-mail address, business telephone number, etc.);
  • the data relating to the services we provide: software used, training followed within SIGMA CONSO.

 

II. 1. 4. How long do we keep your data?

In principle, we keep your personal data for as long as the contractual relationship lasts and up to 5 years after the end of the contractual relationship.

However, it is possible that we may be required by law to retain your data for a longer period of time or that we may have to retain it in connection with ongoing litigation.

It is possible that after the end of the contractual relationship, you may continue to receive information from us for marketing or business development purposes. As explained below, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

 

II. 2. YOU ARE A BUSINESS PARTNER (OR A CONTACT PERSON OF ONE OF OUR BUSINESS PARTNERS)

II. 2. 1. Why do we use your data?

We use your personal data as part of our contractual relationship (or in the preparatory stages), as well as for the commercial development of our activities.

You can also be part of our business contacts, even if we do not have a contractual relationship. For example, if you have expressed an interest in our services, we use your data to keep you informed about our activities and services.

 

II. 2. 2. What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The processing of your personal data is carried out for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations (or during the preparatory stages for this purpose).

In addition, we process your data only in the context of our legitimate business interests, such as the performance of our contractual and legal obligations towards our customers, the continuation or development of our relationship, supplier management, business development, etc.

If you receive our newsletters and invitations to our activities, it is because you have given your consent.

 

II. 2. 3. What data do we collect and how did we obtain your data?

Your data or part of it has been provided to us by your employer or comes from publicly available sources.

If you have no direct business contact with us and receive our newsletters and information about our activities, it concerns the data you have provided us.

We collect the following categories of data:

  • identity data (surname, first name, title, position, etc.);
  • contact data (your company, company postal address, business e-mail address, business telephone number, etc.);
  • data relating to the services we provide: software, training and services.

 

II. 2. 4. How long do we keep your data?

In principle, we keep your personal data for as long as the contractual relationship lasts and up to 5 years after the end of the contractual relationship.

However, it is possible that we may be required by law to retain your data for a longer period of time or that we may have to retain it in connection with ongoing litigation.

It is possible that after the end of our contractual relationship, you may continue to receive information from us for marketing or business development purposes. As explained below, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

If you are a business contact with whom we have no contractual relationship and you receive our newsletters and information about our activities, we will continue to keep your data as long as it remains relevant or until you withdraw your consent to the processing of the data.

 

II. 3. YOU ARE A VISITOR TO OUR WEBSITE

II. 3. 1. Why do we use your data?

We only process your personal data in the context of our activities.

We use your data for the following purposes, among others:

  • to offer our services and products online;
  • to correctly process requests submitted via contact forms;
  • to improve our website and its use;
  • to analyze website usage statistics to guide our business strategies and possibly make adjustments to the general design of the website;
  • etc.

 

II. 3. 2. What is the legal basis for processing your data?

When you first visited our website, you in principle agreed to the processing of your data for the purposes mentioned above or you provided us with your data via a contact form, by which you consented to the processing of your personal data.

We will only process your data in the context of our legitimate business interests, in order to inform you about our services or to improve them.

 

II. 3. 3. What data do we collect and how did we obtain your data?

We obtained this data because you provided it to us, because it is publicly available, or because it was provided to us by your employer or another service provider.

We collect the following categories of data:

  • identity data (surname, first name, title, position, etc.);
  • contact data (your company, company postal address, e-mail address, business telephone number, etc.).

 

II. 3. 4. How long do we keep your data?

Your personal data will be kept as long as they are relevant for the purposes of the processing mentioned below.

In general, the information you complete on our contact forms or online tools is not stored for more than 5 years.

 

II. 3. 5. Use of cookies and statistical analysis of website usage

We draw your attention to the fact that our website uses cookies to facilitate the use of the website and to collect statistics on visitors to our website.

You will find more information on this subject in our Cookie Policy.

 

II. 4. YOU HAVE APPLIED FOR A POSITION IN OUR COMPANY

 

II. 4. 1. Why do we use your data?

Your data are processed by our Human Resources department as part of the management of the job offers sent to us. They allow us to:

  • to assess whether you are likely to meet the expectations of a job to be filled and, if so, to contact you again;
  • to constitute a recruitment reserve;
  • to send you information about our company and its services, with your consent.

 

II. 4. 2. What is the legal basis for processing your data?

Your data is necessary to enable us to select applications when a job is to be filled and to enable us to contact you again with a view to a possible future collaboration.

In addition, by completing the “Send your application now” form via our website, you have authorized us to process your data for the purposes mentioned above.

 

II. 4. 3. What data do we collect and how did we obtain your data?

We may have collected your data via a professional online network such as LinkedIn, as long as it was publicly available, or via a recruitment firm that does the candidate research for us.

For the purposes mentioned above, we have collected exclusively the following data:

  • Your identity data (surname, first name, date of birth, etc.);
  • Your contact details (address, telephone number, etc.);
  • Your professional background and diplomas.

 

II. 4. 4. How long do we store your data?

Your data is stored for 5 years, which allows us to contact you as soon as a vacant position is likely to interest you. Beyond this deadline, we believe that your situation will most likely have changed and that your application will no longer be relevant.

 

III. SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data processed by SIGMA CONSO are accessible to staff members on a “need to know” basis, in the context of the performance of their work.

SIGMA CONSO may share certain personal data with other companies belonging to the same group.

In addition, SIGMA CONSO uses third party service providers for various purposes in carrying out its activities, in particular with regard to:

  • the provision of IT platforms, operating systems, etc…;
  • the execution of specific tasks requiring particular expertise.

SIGMA CONSO only cooperates with service providers who comply with the legislation on the processing of personal data.

Your personal data will not be resold by SIGMA CONSO or transmitted to third parties for commercial use.

Your personal data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

 

IV. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access and rectify the personal data that SIGMA CONSO processes about you at any time.

Within the limits of what is provided by law, you have the right to have your personal data deleted, to request that the processing be limited and to oppose the processing of your personal data. You may withdraw your consent at any time for certain processing operations involving your personal data.

In addition, you are also entitled to the portability of your personal data, provided that the legal conditions are met.

You may exercise these rights by contacting SIGMA CONSO using the contact details mentioned in TITLE I of the Privacy Policy.

You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority:

Data Protection Authority

Rue de la Presse, 35

1000 BRUSSELS

contact@apd.gba.be

Tel: +32(0)2 274 48 00

www.autoritéprotectiondonnees.be

 

V. DATA SECURITY

 

SIGMA CONSO takes all reasonable measures to prevent the loss, misuse, disclosure, unauthorized access or alteration of personal data.

The necessary technical and organizational measures shall be taken to ensure an adequate level of safety.

 

VI. AUTOMATED INDIVIDUAL DECISION

The processing of personal data by SIGMA CONSO does not give rise to any automated decision.